Current and Recent Foreign Missions
 
 

 


  

If any information is not correct please contact Vincent Oeters

Thutmosis III Temple Project
Dr. Myriam Seco Álvarez, Academy of Fine Arts of Seville, Spain
http://thutmosisiiitempleproject.org//

Gebel el Silsila Epigraphic Survey Project
Dr. Maria Nilsson, Gothenburg University, Sweden
http://gebelelsilsilaepigraphicsurveyproject.blogspot.com/

Tomb of Horimin (TT 221), Gurnet Muray
Jose F. Alonso Garcia, Universidad de Deusto (Bilbao)

Tomb of Piay (TT 263), Sheih abd el-Gurna
Teodor Lekov, Bulgarian Institute of Egyptology, New Bulgarian University, Bulgaria
http://egyptology-bg.org/

Nazlet el-Samman/Heit el-Ghurab, Giza
Mark E. Lehner, Univ. of Chicago/Harvard Semitic Museum, U.S.A.
www.aeraweb.org

Giza Plateau
Ann Macy Roth, New York University, U.S.A.
as.nyu.edu/object/annroth.html

Pyramid Complex of Senwosret III, Dahshur
Dieter K. Arnold and Adela Oppenheim, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, U.S.A.
www.metmuseum.org/

Temple of Philae, Aswan
Erich Winter, director; Holger Kockelmann, co-editor, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna

Teti Pyramid Cemetery, Saqqara
Naguib Y. Kanawati, Australian Institute of Egyptology Studies,
Macquarie University, Australia, Australia

www.anchist.mq.edu.au/ProfileNK.htm

Tomb of Ni-Netjer, Saqqara
Peter Munro, Univ. of Berlin/Univ. of Hannover, Germany

Tombs in South Abusir (Qar, Inti, Iuf-aa), 6th Dynasty
Miroslav Verner, Czech Institute of Egyptology, Charles University, Czech Republic
egyptologie.ff.cuni.cz/?lang=en

Horemheb Cemetery, Saqqara
Maarten J. Raven, National Museum of Antiquities, Leiden University, The Netherlands
www.saqqara.nl

Temple of Sneferu, Dahshur; Fifth Dynasty Cemetery, East of the Bent Pyramid
Rainer Stadelmann and Nicole Alexanian, German Institute of Archaeology, Germany
www.dainst.org/abteilung.php?id=265&sessionLanguage=en

Tomb of Ny-ankh-Nefertem, Saqqara West
Karol Mýsliwiec, Polish Center of Archaeology, Poland

Tombs of Niankh-Khnum and Khnumhotep, Saqqara
Yvonne Harpur, University of Oxford, England, Britain
www.oxfordexpeditiontoegypt.com/the_team.html

South Abusir-North Saqqara Area
Nozomu Kawai, Institute of Egyptology, Waseda University, Japan,
www.waseda.jp/prj-egypt/index-E.html

North of the Unas Causeway
Christiane Ziegler, Louvre Museum, France, France

Memphis, Saqqara
David G. Jeffreys, The Egypt Exploration Society, England, Britain

Kom Helul, Saqqara
Paul T. Nicholson, Egypt Exploration Society, Britain

Gisr el-Mudir, Saqqara
Ian J. Mathieson, Glasgow Museum, Scotland, Britain

Pyramids of Merenre, Ankhnes-Pepi II, Meretities II, Saqqara
Audran Labrousse, Scientific Research National Center, France

Bubasteion Cliff, Saqqara
Alain Zivie, Scientific Research National Center, France

Tomb of Khafra-ankh (G7948), Giza
Eleonara Kormysheva, Russian State University for the Humanities, Russia

New Kingdom Necropolis, Dahshur
Masahiro Baba, Institute of Egyptology, Waseda University, Japan, Japan
www.waseda.jp/prj-egypt/index-E.html

Tomb in the Abu Bakr Cemetery, Giza (NW corner)
Edward J. Brovarski and Tohfa Handoussa, Brown University, U.S.A.; Faculty of Archaeology, Cairo University, U.S.A.

Tabbet el-Gech, South Saqqara (Hau-en-fer's tomb)
Vassil Dobrev, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Kom Tuman Tell Azizia, Mit Rahina
Galina A. Belova, Russian Institute of Egyptology, Russia

Burial Chamber of Idout, Saqqara
Hirosh Suita, Kansai University, Japan, Japan

Mut Temple, South Karnak
Richard A. Fazzini, Brooklyn Museum, U.S.A.

Tomb of Djehutymes (TT32), El-Khokha
Gabor Schreiber, Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary

Station des Repos / Workmen's Huts, Theban Mountains (restoration)
J. Toivari-Viitala, Academy of Finland

Tomb of Amenmesse (KV 10), the KV 10 huts and KV 63, Valley of the Kings
Otto J. Schaden, Amenmesse Project

Tomb of Amenhotep III (KV 22)
Sakuji Yoshimura, Institute of Egyptology, Waseda University, Japan
www.waseda.jp/prj-egypt/index-E.html

Small Amun Temple, Temple of Medinet Habu and Luxor Temple
William R. Johnson, The Oriental Institute, Univ. of Chicago, U.S.A.

Temple of Hatshepsut, Deir el-Bahari (conservation)
Zbigniew S. Tadeusz, Institute of Archaeology, Mediterranean Sea, Warsaw University for Technology, Poland

Memnon and Temple of Amenhotep III, Kom el-Hetan, Luxor
Hourig Sourouzian, German Institute of Archaeology, Germany
www.dainst.org/abteilung.php?id=265&sessionLanguage=en

Tomb of Sheshonq (TT27), Assasif
Alessandro Roccati, La Sapienza, University of Rome, Italy

Tomb of the Sons of Ramessses II (KV 5), Valley of the Kings
Kent R. Weeks, American University in Cairo, U.S.A.

Tomb of Pa-ren-nefer, Assasif (TT188)
Susan Redford, Pennsylvania State University, U.S.A.

Karnak Hypostyle Hall
Peter J. Brand, Institute of Egyptian Art and Archaeology, University of Memphis, U.S.A.

Tombs of Neferrenpet (TT147), Amenemope (TT148), Saroy (TT233), Dra' Abu el-Naga, Luxor
Boyo G. Ockinga, Australian Institute of Egyptology Studies, Macquarie University, Australia

Ramesseum Temple, Tombs of Ramesses II and Merenptah
Christian Leblanc, Louvre Museum, France/MSA, France

Chapel of Hathor, Temple of Hatshepsut at Deir el-Bahari (restoration)
Janusz M. Karkowski, Institute of Archaeology, Mediterranean Sea, Warsaw University for Technology, Poland

Tomb of Amenhotep (TT 61), El-Khokha
Tomas A. Bacs, Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary

Tomb of Nefermenu (TT184), El-Khokha
Zaltan I. Fabian, Hungarian Academy of Fine Arts, Hungary

Tombs of Amenmose (TT89) and Anen (TT120), Gurna
Lyla P. Brock, Royal Ontario Museum, Canada, Canada

Tombs of Harwa (TT37) and Akhinenru (TT404), Assasif
Francesco Tiradritti, Italian Archaeological Mission, Italy

Tombs (KV 16, KV 17), Valley of the Kings
Robert K. Vincent, American Research Center in Egypt, U.S.A.

North of Karnak
Jean Jacauet, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Tomb (TT320), Deir el-Bahari
Erhart Graefe, University of Münster, Germany

Temple of Amenhotep III
Angelo Sesana, Komosko Center, Italy

Tomb of Horemheb (KV 57), Valley of the Kings
Geoffrey T. Martin, University of Cambridge, Great Britain

Tombs of Ramesses X (KV 18) and Siptah (KV 47), Queen Tiaa (KV 32), Valley of the Kings, Luxor
Elina P. Grothe, University of Basel, Switzerland, Switzerland

Tombs of Amenemope (TT29) and Sennefer (TT96), Qurna
Eugene Warmenbol, Free University of Brussels, Belgium, Belgium

Tomb of Nub-Kheper-Re, Dra' Abu el-Naga
Daniel C. Polz, German Archaeological Institute, Germany
www.dainst.org/abteilung.php?id=265&sessionLanguage=en

Tomb of Neferhotep (TT49), El-Khoka
Maria V. Pereyra, Faculty of Fine Arts, Tuchman National University, Argentina

Tomb of Huy (TT14), Dra' Abu el-Naga
Marilina Betro, University of Pisa, Italy

Tombs of Montuemhat (TT34) and Padineit (TT197), Assasif
Farouk el-Gomaa, University of Tübingen, Germany, Germany

Tombs of Djehuty and Hery (TT11-12), Dra' Abu el-Naga
Jose M. Galán, Spanish Supreme Council for Scientific Research, Spain

Tomb of Nespakashuty (TT312), Assasif
Elena Pischikova, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, U.S.A

Temple of Qasr el Agouz
Claude Traunecker, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Temple of Mut, South Karnak
Betsy M. Bryan, Johns Hopkins University, U.S.A.

Tomb of Senenmut (TT353), Deir el-Bahari
Francesco J. Martin, Institute of Egyptian Studies, Spain

Temple of Tausert, Sheikh Abd el-Qurna
Richard H. Wilkinson, University of Arizona, U.S.A., U.S.A.

Tomb of Padiamenope (TT33), Assasif
Claude Traunecker, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology/Univ. of Strasbourg, France

Undecorated tombs in the Valley of the Kings (KV 21, 27, 28, 44, 45, and 60)
Donald P. Ryan, Pacific Lutheran University, U.S.A.

Tomb of Puyamre (TT39), El-Khoka
Gabriela Arrache and Jorge Canseco, Mexican Archaeological Society, annex to Elwadi University, Mexico

Qasr Ibrim, Aswan
Pamela J. Rose, The Egypt Exploration Society, England, Great Britain

Aswan, Shelal area, Vall. of the Omoburat, "Edge of the Desert"; and Kom Ombo, Om Raqaba Valley, New Toshka, Kharit Valley
Maria Carmela Gatto and Manro Cremaschi, The British Museum/Univ. of Milano, Italy

Tomb of Hau-nefer, Tabbet el-Gech, South Saqqara
Vassil Dobrev, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Pyramid of Djedefre, South Cemetery, Abu Rawash
Michel A. Vallogia, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology/Univ. of Geneva, Switzerland

Al-Galela Mount, Ain el-Sokhna, Khalid Suez
Mahmoud Abdel Raziq, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology/Suez Univ./Fac. Tour:Hot., France

Serabit el-Khadim, North Sinai
Pierre Tallet, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology/Univ. of Paris (4), France

Om Al-Bareega, Tab Tunis, Faiyum
Claudio Gallazzi, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology/Pap. Council-Milan Univ., France

Tomb of Petosiris, Tuna el-Gebel
Jean P. Corteggiani, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Temple of Hathor, Coptic Church, Dendara
Pierre Zignani, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Temple of Tod, Ptolemaic, Luxor
Christophe Thiers, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Ptolemaic temple in Qasr Agouz, Qasr Agouz, Luxor
Claude Traunecker, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Treasure of Thutmose III Excavation, North of Karnak
Jean Jacauet, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Tomb of Petamenophis (TT33), Assasif
Bernard H. Matthieu, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology/Coun. Of Mark Polis (Setra Borg Univ.), France

Sixth Dynasty tomb of Baba-lot, Ain asil, Dakhla Oasis
Georges Soukiasian, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Ain Menower, Dush, Kharga Oasis
Michel Wuttmann, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Tabbet el-Nahasin Magazine, Alexandria
Jean Y. Empereur, Center of Alexandrian Studies, France

Sand Tira Cemetery, Alexandria
Jean Y. Empereur, Center of Alexandrian Studies, France

Mereya Island, east of Mereya Island, south of Mariut Lake, Alexandria
Valerie Pichot, Center of Alexandrian Studies, France

Mastaba of Akhethetep, Saqqara
Christiane Ziegler, Louvre Museum, France

Ramesseum Temple, Tombs of Ramesses II and Merenptah (KV 7 and KV 8), el-Ashraf Cem., Sheigh Abd el-Qurna
Christian Leblanc, National Center for Scientific Research/Friends of Ramesseum, Louvre Museum, MSA, France

Unas Pyramid, Teti, Merenre I, Ankh-es-en-pepy II, Saqqara
Audran Labrousse, National Center for Scientific Research/Academy of Arts, France

Bubasteion Cemetery, Saqqara
Alain Zivie, National Center for Scientific Research, France

Architectural Mawlawi Complex in Shari Es-Siufiya 31, Helmeiah Gedida, Cairo
Giuseppe Fanfoni, The Egyptian-Italian Center for Archaeology and Restoration, Italy

Istabl Antar, Fostat
Roland Gayraud, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Bayt Al Razzaz, Cairo
American Research Center in Egypt, U.S.A.

Old Cairo
Gerry D. Scott, American Research Center in Egypt, U.S.A.

Khayer Bek Complex and Umm As-sultan Sha'ban Madrasa
Mohamed el Mekawi, Aga Khan Trust for Culture, Switzerland

Qubbat Afafendina, Old Cairo
Agnieszka Dobrowolska, Netherlands-Flemish Institute, The Netherlands

Fatamid and Ayyubid Walls of Cairo,
Stéphane Pradines, IFAO, France
www.ifao.egnet.net/archeologie/murailles-caire/
caire.hypotheses.org/

Mausoleum of Ruqayya Dudu and Bint Badawiyya Shahin
Nairy Hampikian and May Ahmed El-Ebrashy, University of Oxford, England, Great Britain

Aslam al-Silhdar Mosque, Cairo
Gerry D. Scott, American Research Center in Egypt, U.S.A.

Fakhany Mosque, Cairo
Agnieszka Dobrowolska, Netherlands-Flemish Institute, The Netherlands

Qasr Alam, Qaret Atub, Bahariya Oasis
Frederic Colin, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Badia Mount, Agama, Abu Drurub, Ain Barka, Abu Regoum, Qata Fayer Valley
Francois Paris, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Om Balad, Red Sea
Helen Cuivgny, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Kom Al Helgan, Mansoura
Beatrix M. Reynes, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology/Research Center Toulouse Univ., France

Ala Aïdma, Ben Esna, Edfu
Beatrix M. Reynes, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Qaytbay Citadel, Alexandria
Jean Y. Empereur, Center of Alexandrian Studies, France

Kom el-Shoqafa, Ein Fushi, Tegran, Alexandria
Jean Y. Empereur, Center of Alexandrian Studies, France

Monastery of St. Catherine, South Sinai
Sofia Kalopissi, University of Athens, Greece

Monastery of St. Catherine, South Sinai
Roberto Nardi, Center for Conservation/Archeology, Rome, Italy

Abu Mina, Alexandria
Peter Grossmann, German Archaeological Institute, Germany
www.dainst.org/abteilung.php?id=265&sessionLanguage=en


New Kingdom Cemetery, North Dahshur
So Hasegawa, Institute of Egyptology, Waseda University, Japan, Japan

Mastaba of Idut, Saqqara
Hiroshi Suita, Kansai University, Japan

Tahna el-Gebel, Minya
Hiroyuki Kawanishi, Institute of History and Human Science, Tsokuba, Japan

Chatby 1 and 2, Alexandria
Harry E. Tzalas, Institute of Hellenic Underwater Archaeology, Greece

First and Third Intermediate Period Cemetery, Ahnasya al-Medina, Beni Suef
Maria C. Perez, Spanish National Museum, Spain

Meidum, Beni Suef
Luis M. Gonzalez, Egyptian Museum, Barcelona; Univ. of Utunoma, Spain

Bahnasa, Minya
Joseph Padro, Barcelona University, Spain

Mit Rahina, Qasr Apries, Kom Touman
Maria H. Trindade, Faculty of Social and Human Science, Nova University in Bulgaria, Bulgaria

Djedefre's pyramid, Western Cemetery, Abu Rawash
Michel A. Valloggia, Geneva University, Switzerland

Om el-Balad, Red Sea
Helene Cuvigny, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Petosiris Tomb, Tuna el-Gebel, Minya
Jean P. Corteggiani, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Sixth Dynasty Tomb, Ayn Asil, Dakhla Oasis
Georges Soukiassian, French Institute of Oriental Archaeology, France

Parerekeya , Alexandria
Francis Choel and Marie Jacquemin, Center of Alexandrian Studies, Alexandria, France
Marie D. Nenna, Lomir University-Lyon 2, France

South and Middle Quft, Qena
Laure Pantalacci, Lormir University, Lyon Univ., and Mark Bloche, France

Abusir, Balentin tomb, Borg el-Azzab, Taposiris, North Beach
Marie F. Boussac, Korbi Institute, Lyon University, France

Amun Temple, Sa el-Hagar, Sharkeya
Philippe Brissaud, Scientific School of High Studies, Dept. of Regional Science, France

Khaleg, Abu Qir, Eastern Port (Heraklion), Alexandria
Frank Goddio, European Institute of Underwater Antiquities, France

Tell el-Hir, North Sinai
Dominique Valebelle, Sorbonne University, France,

Citadel el-Deir, Kharga Oasis
Francoise Dunand, Center of Research and History of the Region, Mark Bloche Univ., Sitra Borg, France

Isis Temple, Aswan area
Cornelius V. Pilgrim, Swiss Institute, Switzerland

Naga el-Hagar, Aswan
Michael Q. Mackensen, Swiss Institute, Switzerland

Nelson Island, Alexandria
Paolo Gallo, Turin University, Italy

El Bahrain Temple, Siwa Oasis
Paolo Gallo, Turin University, Italy

Mina Guesis, Safaga South, Red Sea
Rodolo Fattovich, Italian Institute of African and Eastern Studies, Napoli University, Italy

Tombs of Moustafa Kamel, Alexandria
Nicola Bonacasa, Palermo University, Sicily, Italy

Kom el-Ghoraf, El Behera
Loredana Sist, Faculty of Human Studies, Rome University, La Sapienza, Italy

Valley of el-Mahfi, Sheik el Abbiad, Ain Dela, Farafra Oasis
Barbara E. Barich, La Sapienza, Rome University, Italy

Tukh el-Karamous, Zagazig
Enrico Acquaro, Bologna University, Italy

Kom um Alati, Tamia, Faiyum
Sergio Pernigotti, Bologna University, Italy

Demeyet el-Sabeya, Tamia, Faiyum
Mario Capasso, Lecce University, Italy

Medinati Khelwa, Maadi, Faiyum
Edda Bresciani, Pisa University, Italy

Huy Tomb (TT 14), Dra Abu el-Naga
Marilina Betro, Pisa University, Italy

Sheikh Ibada, Minya
Rosarioi Pintaudi, Institute of Papyrus Science, Italy

Tombs of the Nobles, West Aswan
Maysoun Alkhouri, Institute of Cultural Heritage and Restoration and Earth, Italy

Hawara, Faiyum Oasis
Willy Clarysse and Inge Uytterhoeven, Catholic Leuven University, Dept. of Ancient History, Belgium

Djeutyhetep Tomb (17L201), Ihenhetep (17K 85/1), Ige (101), Khnumhetep (103), Djehutynakht, Deir el-Bersha, Minya
Harco Willems, Catholic Leuven University, Dept. of Ancient History, Belgium

Amenemopet Tomb (TT 29), Sennefer (TT96), Sheikh Abd el-Qurna
Roland Tefnin, Free Brussels University, Belgium

El-Hoche, South Edfu, Aswan
Dirk L. Huyge, Museum of Art and History, Belgium

Citao Bilkab Tomb, Aswan
Luc J. Limme, Museum of Art and History, Belgium

Tell Ibrahim Awad, Sharkeya
Willem M. Van Haarlem, Amsterdam University, The Netherlands

Tell el-Far'ain, Buto, Kafr el-Sheikh
Ulrich Hartung, German Institute, Germany

El-Wahi Temple, Orami Mount, Siwa Oasis
Klaus P. Kuhlmann, German Institute, Germany

B Cemetery, Khasekhemwy, Peribsen, Umm el-Qaab, Abydos
Gunter Dreyer, DAIK, Germany

Khnum Temple, Hekaib Chapel, Elephantine Island, Aswan
Dietrich Raue, DAIK, Germany

Qantir, Sharkeya
Edgar B. Pusch, Hildesheim Museum, Germany

Pepi Temple, Tell el-Basta, Sharkeya
Christian O. Tietze, Potsdam University, Germany

Kom el-Giza, Kom el-Hamam, Behera
Marianna Bergmann and Michael Heinzelmann, Goettingen University, Germany

Kom el-Ahmar, Sharuna, Minya
Farouk El Gomaa, University of Tübingen, Germany, Germany

Tuna el-Gebel, Minya
Dieter Kessler and Abd Halim Nur el-Din, Egyptology Institute, Munich Univ; Faculty of Archaeology, Cairo University, Germany

First Intermediate period tombs, Iti-ib-I III, Haty I and II (4 and 5), Asyut
Jochem A. Kahl and Mahmoud Elkhadragy, Egyptology and Coptic Institute, Munster University; Faculty of Art, Dept. of Egyptology, Ganoub el-Wady University, Germany

Athribis, Sheikh Hamad, Sohag
Rafed El-Sayed, University of Tübingen, Germany

Abu Garara, Abu Mahariq, Abu Balat, Khufu, Gebel el-Aiwayanat, Western Desert
Rudolph H. Kuper, Cologne University, Germany

Edfu Temple, Aswan
Dieter F. Kurth, Hamburg University, Germany

El-Hez, South Bahariya Oasis
Miroslav Bárta, Czech Institute of Egyptology, Charles University, Czech Republic

Tomb of Merefnebef, Saqqara West
Karol Mysliwiec, Institute of Archaeology, Mediterranean Sea, Warsaw University for Technology, Poland

Tell el-Farkha, Rasela, Simbelwyn, Dahleia
Marek Chlodnicki and Krzysztof M. Cialowicz, Institute of Archaeology, Mediterranean Sea, Warsaw University for Technology, Poland

Kom el-Dikka, Alexandria
Grzegorz M. Marian, Institute of Archaeology, Mediterranean Sea, Warsaw University for Technology, Poland

Marina, Alexandria
Hanna Szymanska, Institute of Archaeology, Mediterranean Sea, Warsaw University for Technology, Poland

Houses H21e, H19e, E, H10, H1; Tombs T12, T1k, T1gh, Marina, Alexandria (Restoration)
Stanislaw Medeksza, Institute of Archaeology, Mediterranean Sea, Warsaw University for Technology, Poland

Marina, Alexandria (Excavation)
Wiktor A. Daszewski, Institute of Archaeology, Mediterranean Sea, Warsaw University for Technology, Poland

North Sinai, Il Farma Theater (Pelusium)
Michal Gawlikowski, Institute of Archaeology, Mediterranean Sea, Warsaw University for Technology, Poland

Rock ramp behind Hatshepsut's temple, Deir el-Bahari, Western Thebes
Andrzej Niwinski, Warsaw University, Poland, and Shafia Bedier, Faculty of Arts, Ain Shams University, Egypt

Kaseba Shaft, Safsaf, Tarfawy, Naga el-Mobtah Desert, Western Desert
Romuald V. Schild, Polish Academy of Science, Poland

Helmi Warashdi Village, Tell el-Daba, Sharkeya
Manfred Bietak, Institute of Archaeology, Vienna University, Austria, Austria

Taposiris Magna Temple, North Beach, West of Alexandria
Gyozo Voros, , Budapest University, Hungary

Tomb of Amenhotep (TT61), El-Kokha
Phil H. Ermo Gaal, Lorand-Eotvos University, Hungary

Nebamun Tomb (TT65), Sheikh Abd el-Qurna
Tamas A. Bacs, Lorand-Eotvos University, Hungary

Shaft El-Menih, Eastern Desert
Ulrich E. Luft, Lorand-Eotvos University, Hungary

Tell el-Amarna, Minya
Paul J. Nicholson, EES, Great Britain

Tell el-Balamun, Dahleya
Alan J. Spencer, British Museum, Great Britain

Kom Farain, Behera
Neal A. Spencer, British Museum, Great Britain

Hathor em-khebit tomb, Edfu, Sobek mek bilkab, Aswan
William V. Davies, British Museum, Great Britain

Hierakonpolis, Kom el-Ahmar, Edfu
Renee F. Friedman, British Museum; Arkansas University, Great Britain

Zawiet Om el-Rakham, Marsa Matrouh
Steven R. Snape, Liverpool University, Great Britain

Ankhtifi tomb, El Moa'lla
Mark A. Collier, Liverpool University, Great Britain

Mahaga Urit kefra, Gebel el Asr, Toshka
Ian M. Shaw, Liverpool University, Britain

Islamic Roman Port, el-Quseir, el-Kadim
David P. Peacock, Southampton University, Great Britain

Western Beach of Mariut Lake
Lucy K. Blue, Southampton University, Great Britain

Tombs of Kagemni, Ptahhotep II, Saqqara
Yvonne Harpur, University of Oxford, England, Great Britain

Sa el-Hagar, Harbeya, Kafr el-Sheikh
Penelope Wilson, Durham University, Great Britain

City of Watfa, Kasr el-Nebat, Faiyum
Cornelia Romer, Archaeology Institute, University of London, Great Britain

Tell el-Amarna, Ranefer's house, Small Aten Temple, Minya
Barry J. Kemp, McDonald Institute of Archaeology, Great Britain

Zawiet Sultan, el-Minya
Barry J. Kemp, McDonald Institute of Archaeology, Great Britain

Tell Edfu
Nadine Moeller, Cambridge University, Great Britain

Between el-Fushi and el-Agami
Galina A. Belova, Russian Institute for Archaeology and Egyptology Studies, Russia

Tomb G7498, Eastern Cemetery, Giza
Eleonora Kormycheva, Russian University for Human Studies, Russia

Tell el-Tebela, Eastern Delta
Gregory D. Mumford, Toronto University, Canada

Tell el-Markha, South Sinai
Gregory D. Mumford, Toronto University, Canada

Tell el-Mahshala, Sharkeya
Sabrina R. Rampersad, Toronto University, Canada

Amunmesse (TT89); Aye (TT120), Sheikh Abd el-Qurna
Robert L. Shaw and Lyla P. Brock, Royal Ontario Museum, Canada

Asmant el-Kharab; Mut el-Kharab, el-emhada; Nekhesamun Temple, Ain Darbiya, Dakhla Oasis
Anthony J. Mills, Royal Ontario Museum, Canada

Wadi el-Madura, el-Kharga Oasis
Mary M. McDonald, Calgary University, Canada

Om ed-Debadib, Wadi Ain Amur, North el-Kharga Oasis
Salima Ikram and Corinna Rossi, American University in Cairo and Cambridge University, Great Britain.

Giza, Database Project
Mark E. Lehner and Margaret Watters, National Geographic Society; MSA, U.S.A.

Ahmose Pyramid Temple; Tetisheri Chapel, Abydos
Stephen P. Harvey, Univ. of Chicago; Univ. of Pennsylvania; Yale University, U.S.A.

Western Cemetery, Giza
Ann Roth, Howard University, U.S.A.

Tell el-Rub'a, Mendes, Dahleya
Donald B. Redford, Pennsylvania State University, U.S.A.

Hierakonpolis, Temple and Town
Elizabeth J. Walters and David P. Gold, Pennsylvania State University, U.S.A.

Teti Cemetery, Saqqara
David P. Silverman, University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Shunet ez-Zebib, North Cemetery, Abydos
David O'Connor and Matthew D. Adams, University Museum, Univ. of Pennsylvania; New York University; Yale University, U.S.A.

Complex of Senwosret III, South Abydos
Josef Wegner, University Museum, Univ. of Pennsylvania; New York University; Yale University, U.S.A.

Wadi Um el-Qa'ab, Wadi Gir, High Desert, Abydos
Harold L. Dibble, Univ. of Pennsylvania; Yale University, U.S.A.

Luxor way, Farshout, Sahrawi, Reyaneya Desert, Temple and Mount of Gaweta, Krakour Oasis, Toshka Desert
John C. Darnell and Deborah Darnell, Yale University, U.S.A.

Middle Cemetery, Abydos
Janet E. Richards, University of Michigan, U.S.A.

MSA Magazine, Dendara
Sharon C. Herbert and Henry T. Wright, University of Michigan, U.S.A.

Tell el-Borg, North Sinai
James K. Hoffmeier, Trinity University, U.S.A.

Fag el-Gamous Tomb, Faiyum
Charles W. Griggs, Brigham Young University, U.S.A.

Qarit Rosas, Qarit el-Hamra; Watfa City, Faiyum
Willeke Wendrich, UCLA; Groeningen University, U.S.A.

El Hiba, Beni Suef
Carol A. Redmount, University of California at Berkeley, U.S.A.

Tomb of Rai (72) and Amose (121), Sheikh Abd el-Qurna
Peter A. Piccione, Charleston University, U.S.A.

Tell el-Reba, North Sinai
Silvia A. Lupo, Art and Philosophy Faculty, Buenos Aires University, Argentina

El Katrani Mount, ramp, Basalt Quarries, Faiyum
Guillermo A. Cornero, Science and Engineering Faculty, National Rosario University, Argentina

Archaic Period, Esbit Alwalda, Helwan
Eva C. Kohler, Australian Institute of Egyptology Studies, Macquarie University, Australia

Dakhla Oasis
Jennifer Simmons, Washington University, U.S.A.

Kom Truga, el-Behera
Suzanna Fenick, The Oriental Academy of Restoration,

Djoser Pyramid, Saqqara
Machinuri Ochari, Komazeru University, Japan

Tomb of Menna (TT69), Sheikh Abd el-Qurna
Melinda Hartwig, American Research Center in Egypt, Georgia State Unviersity, U.S.A.

Deir el-Medina tombs, Luxor
Nadine Cherpion, IFAO, France

Armant temple, Esna
Christophe Thiers, IFAO, France

Djoser Pyramid, Saqqara
Bruno Deslandes, UNESCO

Kom el-Shuqafa tomb, Alexandria
Jan F. Embro, Institute of Alexandrian Studies

West Bank Tombs, Luxor
Sybil Imeri, IFAO, France

Waterfall Garden, Alexandria
Kalliope Baba Costa, Hellenic Institute for Alexandrian Research, Greece

Ankhor tomb, Assasif
Manfred Bietak, Austrian Institute of Archaeology, Austria

El-Ashraf cemetery, Sheikh Abd el-Qurna
Barbara Engelmann, Heidelberg University, Germany

Tuna el-Gebel, Minya
Katia Lembeck, Berlin University, Germany

Western Maadi Excavation
Ulrich Hartung, German Institute, Germany

Quesna, Munifiyah
Joanne Rowland, Oxford University, Britain

Tomb 23, Sheikh Abd el-Qurna
Galina A. Belova, Russian Institute for Archaeology and Egyptology Studies, Russia

Osireion, Temple of Seti I, Abydos
James Westermann, Arizona University, U.S.A.

Conservation in the Valley of the Queens, Luxor
Neville Agnew, Paul Getty Institute of Conservation, U.S.A.

Valley of the Kings tombs, Luxor
Eugene Cruz, Northern Arizona University, U.S.A.

Taposiris Magna Temple, Alexandria
Kathleen Martinez, Catholic Santa Domingo University

Meir tombs, Asyut
Naguib Kanawati, Macquarie University, Australia

Frasier Tombs, Minya
Elizabeth Thompson, Macquarie University, Australia


 

 

Renowned British archaeologist W.M. Flinders Petrie (MSA Archive)

French archaeologist Alain Zivie explores the Tomb of Maia at Saqqara (Kenneth Garrett)

 
Nineteenth Century archaeologists pose for a portrait (MSA Archive)

Otto Schaden examines a coffin in KV 63 in the Valley of the Kings (Sandro Vannini)